Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: foot-network.com

Last updated date: April 6, 2020

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to PiedRéseau inc., Which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with:

This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the following address:

foot-network.com

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

The personal information that we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and methods of collection” sections and following.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may exist between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

4. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files (“log files”) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.

a) Description of cookies used by the site

This mainly concerns the following information:

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can object to the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed not to sell to third parties or generally market the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you can object to it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the section “Right of objection and withdrawal”.

6. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person in charge of processing personal information will keep all personal information collected in its site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 5 years.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: FUNIO, headquartered at the address below:

20 Place du Commerce, Verdun, QC H3E 1J3

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1 855-643-8646.

The information we collect and process is hosted and processed exclusively in Canada.

8. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: PiedRéseau inc. He can be contacted as follows:

You can contact us at [email protected]

The person in charge of processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information.

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of objection”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

You must enable the “do not follow me” feature in your web browser to prevent your information from being stored.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, by following the procedure set out below:

Contact [email protected]

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:


We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

12. CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

Politique de confidentialité

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5)

Subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date with the latest innovations in podiatry.

We use cookies to operate and improve our services. Respecting your privacy is important to us. See our privacy policy.

I understand
FootNetwork